Welcome to Sunday!!

Come on down!! We are underway with great entertainment, dancing, socializing and enjoying the last day of Cama-i 2010!

The Marshall Dancers kicked off the day with a great round of songs from the Yukon!

Come Join Us!!

Sunday, March 28th

12:30 p.m. Doors Open

12:55 Relighting the Flame

1:00-1:10  Marshall Dancers

1:10-1:25  Tundra Taps – Napaskiak

1:25-1:45  Marshall Dancers returns to stage

1:45-2:15  Pavva Inupiaq Dancers

2:15-2:45  Ingrimiut Singers and Dancers

2:45-3:15  St. Mary’s Dancers

3:15-3:40  Patricia Bulitt – Mother of Mukluk Seal Mask Dance

3:40-4:10  Tomodachi Daiko – Taiko Drummers

4:10-4:40  Kalskag Dancers

4:40-5:10  Midnight Sun Cloggers

5:10-5:40  Nunapitchuk Dancers

5:40-6:10  Mt. Edgecumbe Native Dancers

6:10- Cama-i ~ Quyana Cakneq

6:15-6:45  Bethel Traditional Dancers

6:45-7:00  Dazzling Northern Lightz Dancers

7:00-7:30  Upallret Dancers

7:30-7:45  Static Elementz – Break Dancers

7:45-8:15  Kaluiarmute Kinguliarit

8:15-8:30  BRHS JROTC Drill Team

8:30-9:00  Closing: Yuraret Dancers

Welcome to Saturday

Saturday, March 27th

11:30 a.m. Doors Open

11:55  Relighting the Flame

12:00-12:50 Mikelnguut Elitnaurviat School K – 2nd grade

Kaukaq Ruth Evon and O-yaq Emma Wright

12:50-1:20 Nunapitchuk Dancers

1:20-2:00       Ayaprun Elitnaurvik- Nayamin Agnes Naneng Yuraq Teacher

Ayaprun Loddie Jones – K

Angass’aq Sally Samson – K

Naniruar Carol Oulton & Arnaqulluk Janet Westlake -1st

2:00-2:15  Dazzling Northern Lightz Dancers

2:15-2:50  Ayaprun Elitnaurvik- Nayamin Yuraq Teacher

Inuqaar Carrie Dahl & Pasrata’ar Christine Owens -2nd

Alaq’aq Frank Mojin – 3rd

Caqigaq Georgianna Starr – 4th

Anman Melissa Gill & Alaq’aq Elena Pavilla – 5th & 6th

2:50-3:20  Mt. Edgecumbe Native Dancers

3:20-3:50  St. Mary’s Dancers

3:50-4:20   BRHS Warriors’ Native Dancers

4:20-4:45  Chevak Dancers

Saturday Evening, March 27th

4:00  * Native Foods Dinner starts for Elders at Cafeteria *

5:00  * Dinner starts for Dancers at Cafeteria *

6:00-7:00  * Dinner served for the General Audience til the food runs out*

4:45-5:00  Tundra Taps – Napaskiak

5:00-5:30  Kalskag Dancers

5:30-6:00  Patricia Bulitt – Mother of Mukluk Seal Mask Dance

6:00-6:30  Marshall Dancers

6:30-6:40  BRHS JROTC Step Team

6:40-7:10  Pavva Inupiaq Dancers

7:10-7:45  Scammon Bay Dancers

Cama-i 2010 – Our Living Treasure: Arnaucuaq Mary Ann Sundown

7:45-8:15  Midnight Sun Cloggers

8:15-          “Heart of the Drums” with John Pingayak

8:45-    “Y-K Delta Memoriam” with Ossie Kairaiuak

8:55-9:25  Upallret Dancers

9:25-9:55  Ingrimiut Singers and Dancers

9:55-10:15 Static Elementz – Break Dancers

10:15     Mr and Miss Cama-i Cultural Pageant Winners Announced

10:30-11:00 Yuraret Dancers

11:00-11:30 Tomodachi Daiko – Taiko Drummers

11:30-12:00 Chevak Dancers

Man it’s Hot in HERE!

If you are not with us, come on down and have a Cama-i steam!! The dancing is great and everyone is having a grand time!!

Friday Schedule

Bethel Council on the Arts Presents

Cama-i Dance Festival 2010

“Cauyarput Piciryaraput ~ Our Drum, Our Way of Life”

Schedule of Dancers and Events – Bethel High School

Friday, March 26th

5:00 p.m.  Doors Open

5:30 Lighting the 2010 Cama-i Flame

Welcome – Cingliaq Paul Gregory, Sr.

5:40-6:10  Bethel Traditional Dancers

6:10- 6:45 Ingrimiut Singers and Dancers

Cama-i 2010 Dedicated to: Hilary Kairaiuak

6:45-7:00  BRHS JROTC Step Team

7:00-7:30 Kaluiarmute Kinguliarit

7:30-8:05 St. Mary’s Dancers

Cama-i 2010 Dedicated to: Angalraq Andy Paukan

8:05-8:35   Tomodachi Daiko – Taiko Drummers

8:35-9:15  Scammon Bay Dancers

Cama-i 2010 Dedicated to: Cingliaq Agnes Aguchak

9:15-9:45  Chevak Dancers

9:45-10:00 BRHS JROTC Drill Team

10:00-10:30 Pavva Inupiaq Dancers

10:30-11:00 Midnight Sun Cloggers

11:00-11:30 Marshall Dancers

11:40-12:00 Static Elementz – Break Dancers